NY M87175 October 24, 2006 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:N1:101 M87175 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.29.5060 Ms. Judy L. Cook General Manager Customs & Trade Compliance Toyoda Gosei North America Corporation 1400 Stephenson Highway Troy Michigan 48083 RE: The tariff classification of automotive body parts from Japan Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated October 3, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is a plastic molded part that will incorporate a flat spring, then be inserted into the bottom of the console lid. The function of the “support” is to prevent the lid from slamming closed. You have enclosed a sample and picture of the part. Your part number is 58861-20080. The second item is a plastic cellular pad with adhesive backing that provides cushion for the exterior console lid. Your part number is 58954-0C010. The applicable subheading for the console bar support and the compartment door pad will be 8708.29.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division