NY M86821 October 2, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M86821 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Mr. John Higinbothom Amerock Corporation 6350 Stevens Forest Road, Suite 200 Columbia, MD 21046 RE: The tariff classification of cabinet hardware from China and Taiwan Dear Mr. Higinbothom: In your letter dated September 12, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted consist of five styles of knobs and pulls that are designed for installation on kitchen cabinets. Item number 244 is a round, zinc knob that measures 1-1/4 inch in diameter. There is a round plastic insert on the front of the knob that measures 0.75 inch in diameter. Item number 245 is a 5-inch, solid, zinc pull with a 1-1/2 inch, flower decorated, plastic center wrapped around it. Item number 1921 is a round, zinc knob that measures 1-1/4 inches in diameter. There is a round, ceramic insert on the front of the knob that measures 0.75 inch in diameter. Item number 1922 is a solid, zinc pull that measures approximately 5 inches in length. There is a 1-1/2 inch ceramic center wrapped around it. Item number 1925 is a 5-inch, solid, zinc pull with a 1-1/2 inch wood center wrapped around it. The applicable subheading for the furniture knobs and pulls will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles... other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division