NY M86409 September 11, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M86409 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Ms. Kristine Ratajczek Kolpin Powersports, Inc. 205 N. Depot St. Fox Lake, Wisconsin 53933 RE: The tariff classification of a bracket from China Dear Ms. Ratajczek: In your letter dated August 24, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted, which will be returned to you, is described as the All Terrain Vehicle (ATV) Water/Fuel Pack Bracket, item number KPSAM29. It is a bracket used to attach fuel or water containers to the rack of an ATV. It is comprised of a steel mounting bracket, a plastic tank bracket, a plastic knob, three plastic cross-braces, and various steel nuts, bolts and washers. The applicable subheading for the bracket will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division