NY M85986 September 5, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M85986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants The Navy Yard 5101 S. Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112-1404 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from China Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated August 17, 2006, on behalf of Revue LLC, 512 7th Ave., New York, NY 10018, you requested a classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 649350S, is a woman’s pullover that is constructed from 56% silk, 24% rayon, 20% nylon 8x4 rib knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than 18 stitches per 2 centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a turtleneck collar and long sleeves. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The pullover falls within textile category 838. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division