PD B83488 April 11, 1997 CLA-2-61 SE:TCP:D I09 B83488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NUMBER: 6110.90.9042 Sandra Alexander Cape Cod/Cricket Lane 1411 Broadway, 15th Floor New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's garments from China and Hong Kong Dear Ms. Alexander: In your letter dated March 19, 1997, you requested a classification ruling. The first submitted sample, style 4868\17640, the product of China, is a woman's sweater knit of 55% ramie and 45% cotton, with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The sweater has a mock turtleneck, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs, and a rib-knit bottom. The second submitted sample, style 4875/67643, the product of Hong Kong, is a woman's pullover, also of 55% ramie and 45% cotton, with more than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover has a turtleneck, long sleeves without cuffs, and a plain bottom. The applicable subheading for style 4868\17640 will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, sweaters for women or girls, other, other, other. The duty rate will be 6%. The applicable subheading for style 4875/67643 will be 6110.90.90.90, HTS, which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of other textile materials, other, other, other, women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 6%. Style 4868\17640 falls within textile category designation 845. Style 4875/67643 falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China and Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle