PD D89295 April 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:DD:C:D:I01 D89295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0060; 6110.90.9074 Mr. Joel Lester Vice President KSK International 1411 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The classification of women’s garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Lester: In your letter dated March 16, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number D2739 is a women’s 42% silk, 38% cotton, 20% cashmere knitted shrug. It extends from the neck to just above the breasts and features a full frontal opening with 4 button closures, a ribbed round neck, long sleeves with ribbed cuffs and a ribbed straight bottom. Style number D1389 is a women’s 42% silk, 38% cotton, 20% cashmere knitted cardigan. It extends from the neck to just below the waist and features a full frontal opening with 7 magnetic snap closures, long sleeves and straight bottom. The garment has all over quilting with polyester filling. The applicable subheading for style number D2739 will be 6114. 20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 11.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number D1389 will be 6110.90. 9070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of other textile materials: Other: Other: Subject to cotton restraints: Women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style number D2739 falls within textile category designation 359. Style number D1389 falls within textile category designation 339. As products of Hong Kong this merchandise is subject to visa requirements and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota restraints applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected since part categories are subject to frequent changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check close tot he time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Victor G. Weeren Port Director Boston, Massachusetts