NY M85643 August 14, 2006 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 M85643 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.39 Mr. Andrew M. Faulkner Presperse Incorporated 635 Pierce Street Somerset, NJ 08873 RE: The tariff classification of "Sphericil", in bulk form Dear Mr. Faulkner: In your letter dated July 31, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling for "Sphericil" which you have stated will be used in cosmetic applications for light diffusing properties and for aesthetics. "Sphericil" is an inorganic mixture consisting of 96% Calcium Aluminum Borosilicate and 4% Silica. A sample was submitted for review with your ruling request and will not be returned. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.39, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: other: mixtures of two or more inorganic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel at 646-733-3032. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division