NY M85301 July 31, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M85301 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.41.6080 Ms. Jeanette Clery H.L.M. Intertrans Corp. H.L.M. Cargo Clearance Brokers, Inc. 8373 NW 74 Street Miami, Florida 33166 RE: The tariff classification of a door roller from Taiwan Dear Ms. Clery: In your letter dated July 19, 2006, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you submitted, which will be returned to you, are called door rollers, also known in the industry as track rollers. The rollers travel in a track to guide a sliding door in the open and closed positions. They are composed of an outer race made of plastic, an inner race made of base metal, and base metal ball bearings. Your letter does not indicate the type of metal, but since they attract a magnet, we presume that they are made of steel. You state in your letter that you believe the door rollers are classified in subheading 8302.41.6045, HTSUS, which provides for mountings and fittings suitable for interior and exterior doors. This subheading, however, excludes mountings and fittings for garage, overhead or sliding doors. The applicable subheading for the door rollers will be 8302.41.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other mountings, fittings and similar articles, and parts thereof, suitable for buildings, other, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.