NY M84544 July 24, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 M84544 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Mr. Stephen M. Zelman Stephen M. Zelman & Associates 888 Seventh Ave., Suite 4500 New York, NY10106 RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China. Dear Mr. Zelman: In your letter dated June 25, 2006, on behalf of Fownes Brothers & Co., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style (3)6848, is a woman’s scarf made of knit 61% acrylic/21% nylon/12% wool/6% mohair fabric edged with a pile braid. There is a 2” wide strip in the center of the scarf that is shearling. The scarf is approximately 8” wide and 58” long. The applicable subheading for style (3)6848 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of man-made, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category designation is 659. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division