NY M84096 June 12, 2006 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 M84096 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Mr. Vincent A. Sommella Hensel, Bruchmann & Lorbacher, Inc. 500 Bi-County Boulevard Farmingdale, NY 11735 RE: The tariff classification of a brush from China. Dear Mr. Sommella: In your letter dated June 5, 2006, on behalf of American Comb Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a brush composed of a plastic handle with bristles on both ends, measuring approximately 4 inches in length. The item’s purpose is to clean the bristles of other brushes. The applicable subheading for the brush will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Brooms, brushes… Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division