NY M83752 June 7, 2006 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 M83752 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Maria E. Julia Newport News Holdings Corporation 711 Third Avenue 4th Floor New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from India Dear Ms. Julia: In your letter dated May 23, 2006, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style F06-63-060 is a woman’s blouse composed of knit and woven components. The back panel and sleeves are constructed from 95 percent cotton and 5 percent spandex knit fabric. The front panels, collar, sleeve cuffs and tie are constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a collar, ¾ length sleeves with cuffs, a wrap front and a self-fabric tie. Because the garment is constructed of both knitted and woven components we apply GRI 3(b), which states that garments will be classified by the component that gives them their essential character. In this case, the woven component imparts the essential character to the garment; therefore, the garment will be classified as a cotton woven blouse under heading 6206, HTS. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division