NY J80683 February 25, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J80683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Graciela DeAlcon Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. 601 N. Walton Bentonville, AR 72716-0410 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from India Dear Ms. DeAlcon: In your letter dated January 29, 2003, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style FG58-008S (solid color) is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent rayon woven fabric. The blouse is a pullover and features a V-neckline, side vents and flutter sleeves. This garment will also be imported in a print under style FG58-008P. The applicable subheading for styles FG58-008S and FG58-008P will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 27.1 percent ad valorem. In your letter you suggest classification of these garments under 6206.30.30.40, HTS. Styles FG58-008S and FG58-008P, however, are properly classified under 6206.40.3030, HTS. The blouses are not in chief weight of cotton but are in chief weight of rayon. Styles FG58-008S and FG58-008P fall within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division