NY M83743 June 1, 2006 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 M83743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Anthony LoPresti S.J. Stile Associates LTD 181 South Franklin Ave. Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a jacket for ladies’ wear from Hong Kong Dear Mr. LoPresti: In your letter dated May 22, 2006, written on bebalf of Elegance Industrial Co. LTD, you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style 01246F013, manufactured from polar fleece of 100% polyester, is an unlined garment, characterized by a full-front, zippered opening that extends into the high collar, by long sleeves, and by a zippered pocket at the lower portion of each of the fronts. The applicable subheading for this style will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s…anoraks…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted…other than those of heading 6104, of man-made fibers, other, other, women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2 per cent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division