NY M81313 March 28, 2006 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 M81313 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Mr. Pete Mento Expeditors Tradewin, LLC 1015 Third Avenue, 12th Floor Seattle, WA 98104 RE: The tariff classification of television mountings from China Dear Mr. Mento: In your letter, dated March 20, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Decade Industries dba Sanus Systems, Inc. The merchandise is various models of aluminum and steel mounting fixtures utilized to attach flat panel TVs, and computer monitors to a flat wall surface. Each fixture will be imported and sold at retail in an unassembled condition. Models vary by television/monitor size, television/monitor weight, color preference and features. The low profile models mount the TV close to the wall and hold it in a fixed position. The tilting models allow the TV to tilt up or down. The full motion models allow the TV to tilt and swivel. The following models are included: For large and extra large plasma and LCD televisions: Low profile models: Item numbers VMPL250s, VMPL250b, VMPS2s, VMPL2b Tilting models: Item numbers VMPL50s, VMPL50b, VMPLs, VMPLb Full Motion models: Item numbers VMSAs, VMSAb, VMAA18s-01, VMAA18b-01, VMAA26s-01, VMAA26b-01, VMDD26s-01, VMDD26b-01 For small LCD televisions and computer monitors, and for medium LCD televisions: Low profile models: Item numbers VMFL1s, VMFL1b Tilting models: Item numbers VMF, VMFb Full Motion models: Item numbers VM1, VM1b, VM2, VM2b, VM3, VM3b For medium LCD televisions: Low Profile models: Item numbers VM300s, VM300b Tilting models: Item numbers VM200s, VM200b Full motion models: Item numbers VM400s, VM400b The applicable subheading for the TV/monitor mounting fixtures will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)