NY L89398 January 17, 2006 CLA-2-18:RR:NC:SP:232 L89398 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.90 Ms. Sandra R. Calloway Herbalife International of America, Inc. 930 E. 233rd Street Carson, CA 90745 RE: The tariff classification of Protein Drink Mixes Dear Ms, Calloway: In your letter dated December 15, 2005 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Additional information was submitted in your fax dated December 20, 2005. The subject merchandise consists of two protein drink mixes. Protein Drink Mix Chocolate, sku# 1121TW is based on Herbalife Master Formula N-189-05. The main ingredients in this product are fructose powder, soy protein isolate (Supro 670), maltodextrin M100, lecithin powder, calcium caseinate, cocoa powder D-11-A (5%), guar gum powder, flavors, etc. The product also contains various vitamins and minerals. This item will be packaged for retail sale in plastic jars with a net weight of 560 grams. The product is mixed with water or skim milk to make a meal replacement drink. Protein Drink Mix Low Calorie Chocolate, sku#0222TW is based on Herbalife Formula N148-03. The main ingredients are fructose powder, soy protein isolate, (Supro 670 IP Non-GM), calcium caseinate, cocoa powder D-11-A (10%), casein, calcium phosphate (dibasic anhydrous), corn bran (IP Non-GMO), microcrystalline cellulose NF, etc. The product also contains various vitamins and minerals. This item will be packaged for retail sale in plastic jars with a net weight of 550 grams. The product is mixed with water or skim milk to make a meal replacement drink. The applicable subheading for the Protein Drink Mix Chocolate, sku#1121TW and the Protein Drink Mix Low Calorie Chocolate, sku# 0222TW will be 1806.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa: other: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Maria at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division