N025135 April 15, 2008 CLA-2-18:OT:RR:E:NC:232 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1806.90.90 Ms. Dorma Salinas Optimum Nutrition, Inc. 600 N Commerce Street Aurora, IL 60504 RE: The tariff classification of modified whey protein supplements Dear Ms. Salinas: In your letter dated March 11, 2008, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject merchandise is described as 100% Whey Classic – Chocolate and 100% Whey Gold Standard – Chocolate. The main ingredients in 100% Whey Classic – Chocolate are Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate and Whey Peptides), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Artificial Flavor, Lecithin and Acesulfame Potassium. The main ingredients in 100% Whey Gold Standard – Chocolate are Protein Blend (Whey Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate and Whey Peptides), Cocoa (processed with alkali), Artificial Flavor, Lecithin and Acesulfame Potassium. All products are in powder form, put up for retail sale in plastic containers. The 100% Whey Classic – Chocolate comes in sizes weighing either 2 pounds or 5 pounds. The 100% Whey Gold Standard – Chocolate comes in sizes weighing 1 pound, 2 pounds, 5 pounds or 10 pounds. The product is mixed with water, milk or other beverages to make a dietary supplement. The applicable subheading for the 100% Whey Classic – Chocolate and 100% Whey Gold Standard – Chocolate will be 1806.90.90, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa…other … other…other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Troise at 646-733-3031. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division