NY L88529 November 10, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L88529 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Anna Maria Rogalski Disguise, Inc. 11906 Tech Center Court Poway, CA 92064 RE: The tariff classification of a knit textile boa from China. Dear Ms. Rogalski: In your letter dated October 24, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style BOA 01 is a knit boa-type scarf constructed of 39% acrylic, 33% nylon, 27% polypropylene and 1% polyester fibers and is used as a Halloween costume accessory. The applicable subheading for style BOA 01 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or of clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 11. 3 percent ad valorem. Style BOA 01 falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division