NY L87140 September 8, 2005 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:121 L87140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Ms. Annette Carlos Laube Technology P.O. Box 6079 Camarillo, CA 93011-6079 RE: The tariff classification of leveling glides from China Dear Ms. Carlos: In your letter dated August 24, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples you provided, which will be retained by this office, are two models of leveling glides for use on metal bed frames. Each glide is made to fit into the base of a leg on a bed frame for the purpose of steadiness and stability. Steel forms the stem and cup portions and plastic forms the glide portion on both models. Part number 21Z is composed of 64.6 grams of low carbon steel and 12.2 grams of plastic. The stem measures 1.78 inches long and the cup measures 2.36 inches in diameter. Part number 3.5LB is composed of 80 grams of low carbon steel and 11.5 grams of plastic. The stem is threaded and measures 3.5 inches long, the cup measures 2 inches in diameter. Your original letter, dated August 10, 2005, states that you have classified this merchandise in 9403.90.8040, HTS, as other furniture and parts thereof. However, classification of furniture glides, which are considered parts of general use, are precluded from classification in chapter 94 by chapter note 1(d). The applicable subheading for the glides will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles…other, suitable for furniture, of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at 646-733-3024. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.