NY L86869 August 30, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L86869 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 3919.90.5060 Ms. Francine Marcoux Hampton Direct P.O. Box 1199 Williston, VT 05495 RE: The tariff classification of plastic anti-skid floor protector pads from China. Dear Ms. Marcoux: In your letter dated August 3, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted illustrations depicting a 110-Piece Anti-Skid Floor Protector Pad Assortment, identified as item number 51870. The floor protector pads are made of ethylene vinyl acetate (EVA) plastic material and come in assorted shapes and sizes. The self-sticking pads will adhere to most surfaces such as furniture legs to protect the floors from scratches. The pads can be used under vases and lamps to keep them in place while protecting tabletops. They can be placed under speakers to help reduce vibrations. The anti-skid pads can be used under collectible items to prevent them from sliding off shelves or tables. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive anti-skid floor protector pads will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division