NY L85289 June 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 L85289 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Melba R. Dairo Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a crocheted capelet from China. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated, May 26, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style 59449B, is a crocheted 65% acrylic, 32% nylon and 3% spandex woman’s capelet. The item fits over the wearer’s head, covers the wearer’s shoulders, has a self-tab in the center front and does not reach the wearer’s waist. The applicable subheading for style 59449B will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up clothing or accessories, knitted or crocheted; knitted or crocheted parts of garments or clothing accessories: shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 11.3 percent ad valorem. Style 59449B falls within textile category designation 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division