NY L84719 May 27, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L84719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Melba r. Dairo Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a capelet/shawl from China. Dear Ms. Dairo: In your letter dated May 2, 2005 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 58427, is a capelet/shawl composed of knit 63% acrylic, 24% polyester and 13% nylon fabric. The capelet/shawl has an opening to go over the head, a self-fabric bow at the front and does not extend to the waist and elbow.  The applicable subheading for the capelet/shawl, style 58427 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Other made up clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted…Shawls…and the like: Of man-made fibers, Other." The duty rate will be 11.3% ad valorem. The textile category is 659. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division