NY L83952 April 20, 2005 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 L83952 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO. 9505.10.2500 Mr. Joseph Stinson Liss Global, Inc. 7746 Dungan Road Philadelphia, PA 19111 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Mr. Stinson: In your letter dated March 31, 2005, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as manufacture number 14681, Magical Maestro Mouse. The mouse is dressed in a red and white jacket with a Santa style hat and black pants. He is seated on the piano stool with his hands on the keys to appear as if he is actually playing the piano. This product uses the radio frequency identification, and it is presence activated. When one of the 12 music sheets is placed on his piano, he will talk with you and play. Maestro Mouse plays up to 24 favorite Christmas holiday songs. This Magical Maestro Mouse requires 4 ”AA” size batteries to function. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the Magical Maestro Mouse will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Festive...articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division