NY L83276 April 4, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L83276 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060 Mr. Jim Keating Bridgestone/Firestone North American Tire, LLC 535 Marriott Drive Nashville, TN 37214 RE: The tariff classification of plastic labels from Canada. Dear Mr. Keating: In your letter dated March 3, 2005, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two sample labels were provided with your letter. Product #FVT40 is composed of polyvinyl chloride plastic. Product #PG0123 is composed of polypropylene plastic. Both samples are self-adhesive, printed with product information, and have a peel-away paper backing. The applicable subheading for the self-adhesive labels will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls…other…other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division