NY L83211 March 8, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L83211 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Robert Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible jacket from China. Dear Mr. Stack: This ruling replaces ruling L82608 dated March 2, 2005, on behalf of Amerex Group, Inc. that did not include the customer’s style number. The submitted sample, style 577 (262-8014) is a woman’s reversible jacket with a full front zippered opening. Side A is composed of a 50% modacrylic, 34% acrylic, 16% polyester knit pile (faux fur) fabric. Side B is composed of knit polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with compact 100% polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. Both sides feature slash pockets below the waist with vertical pocket openings. The collar and cuffs are composed of knit pile fabric. As per Chapter 61 Note 8. Garments which are, prima facie, classifiable both in heading 6113 and in other headings of this chapter, excluding heading 6111, are to be classified in heading 6113. The applicable subheading for style 577 (262-8014) will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem. You also address the marking with the country of origin on a reversible garment. The Customs Service has ruled that country of origin marking on reversible outerwear garments by means of a sewn-in label in one of the pockets and an additional hangtag affixed through the neck with a plastic anchor meets the marking requirements provided the label and hangtag are legibly, conspicuously and permanently marked in accordance with Section 304 TA (19 U.S.C. 1304) and 19 CFR Part 134. Textile fiber products imported into the U.S. must also be labeled in accordance with the Textile Fiber Products Identification Act and the rules promulgated there under by the Federal Trade Commission, for which U.S. Customs does not issue rulings. Information on these labeling requirements may be obtained at the FTC website at WWW.FTC.GOV. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division