NY L82608 March 2, 2005 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:N3:353 L82608 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1010 Mr. Robert Stack Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible jacket from China. Dear Mr. Stack: In your letter dated February 14, 2005, on behalf of Amerex Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style 577 is a woman’s reversible jacket with a full front zippered opening. Side A is composed of a 50% modacrylic, 34% acrylic, 16% polyester knit pile (faux fur) fabric. Side B is composed of knit polyester fabric coated on the outer surface with compact 100% polyurethane plastic material that completely obscures the underlying fabric. Both sides feature slash pockets below the waist with vertical pocket openings. The collar and cuffs are composed of knit pile fabric. As per Chapter 61 Note 8. Garments which are, prima facie, classifiable both in heading 6113 and in other headings of this chapter, excluding heading 6111, are to be classified in heading 6113. The applicable subheading for style 577 will be 6113.00.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Coats and jackets: Women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 3.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division