NY L82140 January 26, 2005 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 L82140 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 3926.90.7500 Ms. Kathy A. Quintano Footstar 933 MacArthur Blvd. Mahwah, NJ 07430 RE: The tariff classification of a pressure sensitive plastic disc sleeve and inflatable plastic pouch from China. Dear Ms. Quintano: In your letter dated January 12, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted with your request. The plastic disc sleeve is an envelope style flat pouch with heat sealed seams. It has an adhesive coating on the back that is protected with a peel-off paper backing. The inflatable plastic pouch is a plastic bag with heat sealed seams that can be inflated to protect the contents. You state that the bag is intended for multiple uses. The samples are being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the pressure sensitive flat plastic disc sleeve will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics...other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the inflatable multi-purpose plastic pouch will be 3926.90.7500, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics…pneumatic mattresses and other inflatable articles, not elsewhere specified or included. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division