NY L81162 December 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L81162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Linda Quinn Stonepath Logistics International Services, Inc. 980 Lone Oak Road, Suite 134 Eagan, MN 55151 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Quinn: In your letter dated December 1, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style number 6850, is a woman’s jacket that is constructed from 65% polyester, 35% cotton, knit fabric with a 100% cotton, French terry, knit lining. Two non-functional snaps are located on the sleeves in the cuff area. The jacket features a drawstring hood, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front opening with a zipper closure, 2 front slant snap pockets in the waist area, and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s overcoats…windbreakers and similar articles, knitted, other than those of heading 6104: of man made fibers: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division