NY L80850 December 2, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 L80850 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group Inc. 498 Seventh Avenue 9th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Bangladesh Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated November 11, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Norton. The submitted sample will be returned as requested. Style AAXYBR is a woman’s blouse constructed from 97 percent cotton and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with cuffs, a drawstring hood and a full front zippered opening. The front panels and sleeves have mesh inserts. The applicable subheading for style AAXYBR will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style AAXYBR falls within textile category designation 341. Quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information as to whether quota and visa requirements apply to this merchandise, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” available at our web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, you will find current information on textile import quotas, textile safeguard actions and related issues at the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel, at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division