NY L80146 October 18, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 L80146 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.42.3065 Ms. Debra Eicher Fastrak Retail 11508H Providence Road Charlotte, NC 28277 RE: The tariff classification of a shelf fitting from the UK. Dear Ms. Eicher: In your letter dated October 4, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The sample you provided is the Fastrak Illuminator. The item is an aluminum fitting used to hold lighting fixtures to retail shelves. The Illuminator itself does not contain electrical components, wiring or similar parts. It has clips to hold the fluorescent light fitting to the shelf. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.42.3065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, suitable for furniture, other. The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division