NY L80109 October 20, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 L80109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Susan Morelli Saucony, Inc. 13 Centennial Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Canada. Dear Ms. Morelli: In your letter dated October 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification. Your sample, identified as a “Hind”( brand Chevron Jacket, is a woman’s jacket made of 100% polyester knit fabric. The garment features a full frontal opening with a zippered closure, two front zippered pockets, a rib knit stand collar, tightly fitted rib knit cuffs, and a snug fitting rib knit waistband. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Canada is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division