NY K88702 August 20, 2004 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 K88702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060, 3926.30.5000 Ms. Judy L. Cook TG North America Corporation 1095 Crooks Road Troy, Michigan 48084 RE: The tariff classification of metal and plastic brackets for vehicle airbags from Japan. Dear Ms. Cook: In your letter dated August 3, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item is a Curtain RH RR Inflator bracket of steel with product number GA44200550. The second item is a Bracket # 10 RH of steel with product number GA44500280. The third item is a Bracket #7 of steel with product number GA44500190. The fourth item is a clip/bracket A of plastic with product number GA49900480. The applicable subheading for the three steel brackets will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings, and suitable articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like, base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, castors with mountings of base metal, automatic door closers of base metal, and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings, and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel , of aluminum, or zinc: Other. The rate of duty will be 2 percent. The applicable subheading for the plastic clip/bracket will be 3926.30.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Fittings for furniture, coachwork or the like : Other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.