NY K87424 July 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 K87424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6117.10.2030 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Federated Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a capelet/shawl from India. Dear Ms. Cheug: In your letter dated July 1, 2004 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style CAF0410328 is a capelet/shawl made of 100% knit nylon mesh fabric. The capelet extends to the waist at the back and has a full front opening with a hook and eye closure. The item does not protect against the elements. The applicable subheading for the capelet/shawl, style CAF0410328 will be 6117.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, veils and the like: Of synthetic fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division