NY K87117 July 1, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:359 K87117 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. Rico Law BEPC Limited 15761 Tapia Street Irwindale, CA 91706 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knitted poncho from China Dear Mr. Law: In your letter dated June 16, 2004, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, F04-2, is made of 100% nylon finely knit fabric with some textile flocking to provide a design on the fabric. The garment, which covers the elbows and reaches past the waist, features a v-shaped neck opening, a back center seam, and edges trimmed with long fringe. Your sample will be returned as you have requested. The applicable subheading for style F04-2 will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. Style F04-2 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3046. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division