NY K87002 June 15, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K87002 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000; 7113.11.2000; 7113.11.5000 Mr. Eric Schneider 16 Lewiston Court Briarcliff Manor, NY 10510 RE: The tariff classification of glass crystal and silver jewelry from Turkey. Dear Mr. Schneider: In your letter dated June 4, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise to be imported consists of glass crystal and silver jewelry. We assume the glass crystal jewelry will be valued at over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The applicable subheading for glass crystal jewelry will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for silver jewelry, if valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7113.11.2000, HTS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal… Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts.” The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for silver jewelry, if valued over $18 per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7113.11.5000, HTS, which provides for “Articles of jewelry and parts thereof, of precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal… Of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheadings 7117.90.9000, 7113.11.2000 and 7113.11.5000, HTS, which are products of Turkey are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check our Web site at www.cbp.gov and search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division