NY K86118 May 27, 2004 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 K86118 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060; 5603.12.0090 Ms. Jane L. Taeger Kuehne & Nagel 820 Cromwell Park Drive, Suite J Glen Burnie, MD 21061 RE: The tariff classification of wedding aisle runners from China. Dear Ms. Taeger: In your letter dated May 12, 2004, on behalf of The Beistle Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were provided with your letter. One of the wedding aisle runners is composed of polyethylene plastic sheeting. The second runner is composed of spunbonded polyester. Both runners are rectangular, measuring 36 inches in width by 100 feet in length. There is an adhesive strip at one end of the runners. This adhesive strip is pressed to the floor after which the ushers can unroll the runner by means of a white rope handle that loops through the cardboard core on which the runner is rolled. Spunbonded fabric is defined as a nonwoven fabric formed by filaments that have been extruded, drawn, then laid on a continuous belt. Your letter indicates this runner is embossed, cut to a rectangular shape and wound on a cardboard core. The presence of an adhesive strip and an embossed pattern are allowable under heading 5603. The instant sample was weighed and determined to weigh 36.6 g/m². The applicable subheading for the spunbonded polyester runner will be 5603.12.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for nonwovens, whether or not impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, of man-made filaments, weighing more than 25 g/m², but not more than 70g/m². The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the polyethylene plastic aisle runner will be 3919.90.5060, HTS, which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division