NY K84913 April 2, 2004 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 K84913 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000; 7117.19.9000 Ms. Stephanie R. Ankney Dollar Tree Stores, Inc. 500 Volvo Parkway Chesapeake, VA 23320 RE: The tariff classification of eyeglass holders from China. Dear Ms. Ankney: In your letter dated March 26, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration are referred to as Artistic eyeglass cords. The items are holders used to secure eyeglasses around one's neck. Each holder measures 25 inches in length. At the end of each holder is a metal ring to which attached is a plastic loop with an adjustable metal slide to fit various eyeglass frame sizes. This items are packaged on a printed card. They will be purchased at a price of $.205 each. You have submitted the following samples: Item #554-1 is made of glass bead 5.44g, rubber bead 3.96g, steel .40g, iron .43g and silicon .32g. The essential character is imparted by the glass bead. Item #640 is made of stone bead 2.74g, steel .40g, iron .65g and silicon .32g. The essential character is imparted by the stone bead. Item #678 is made of glass bead 1.62g, acryl bead .78g, steel .40g, iron .58g and silicon .32g. The essential character is imparted by the glass bead. Item #708 is made of glass bead 5.85g, steel .40g, iron .43g and silicon .32g. The essential character is imparted by the glass bead. Item #182 is made of iron 4.08gand silicon .32g. The essential character is imparted by the iron. Noting the component material of each article, they are made for adornment as well as to hold eyeglasses. Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holders, Items #554.-1, 640, 678, and 708 will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the eyeglass holders, Item #182, will be 7117.19.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division