NY K84665 April 22, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K84665 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Ms. Janice Sarmiento McNaughton Apparel Group 498 Seventh Avenue, 9th Floor New York, New York 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Lesotho Dear Ms. Sarmiento: In your letter dated April 1, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Miss Erika, Inc. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style 77298, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 71% polyester, 29% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a rib knit mock collar, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, side entry pockets in the front and a rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Lesotho is not subject to quota and does not require a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division