NY K84492 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 K84492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Doug Hyland Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a jumper for girls’ wear from Macau Dear Mr. Hyland: In your letter dated March 16, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. Submitted style GL1111I, manufactured from corduroy fabric of 100% cotton, is an unlined, sleeveless, round-necked, pullover dress, which zippers together vertically at the midsection of the back. As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned. The applicable subheading for this garment will be 6211.42.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other garments…girls’, of cotton, jumpers. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Macau may be subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division