NY 809561 June 20, 1995 CLA-2-62:S:N5:358 809561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0060 Ms. Jinwen Liu Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a girl's jumper from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Liu: In your letter dated April 20, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 55142502, is a girl's cotton woven corduroy jumper. The garment features a scoop neck, oversize armholes, a frontal opening with three button closures to the high gathered waist, side slash pockets, and a hemmed bottom. You state in your letter that the jumper will be imported in girl's sizes 2T, 3T and 4T, for your fall/winter selling season. We are returning your sample as you requested. The applicable subheading for the jumper will be 6211.42.00.60, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments, other garments, women's or girls, of cotton, jumpers. The rate of duty will be 8.6% ad valorem. The jumper falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are presently subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport