NY K83987 April 8, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83987 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. Djibril Makalou Ann Taylor 1372 Broadway 5th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of women's shirts from Indonesia and the Philippines Dear Mr. Makalou: In your letter dated March 15, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The submitted samples will be returned to you under as requested. Style 59-110378 is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven corduroy fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps secured by snaps and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment I will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 69-112891. Style 59-107850 is a woman’s shirt constructed from100 percent cotton woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps, four self-fabric belt loops at the waist and a full front opening secured by five buttons. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 69-111606. The applicable subheading for both shirts will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Both styles fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia and the Philippines are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division