NY K83488 March 23, 2004 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K83488 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040 Mr. John McManus ITOCHU International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt from Vietnam Dear Mr. McManus: In your letter dated February 23, 2004, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prominent USA LLC. The submitted sample will be returned to you as requested. Style No. 110 RM is a woman’s shirt constructed from 60 percent cotton, 37 percent polyester and 3 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with snapped cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with flaps and a full front zippered opening. The applicable subheading for style No. 110 RM will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem. Style No. 110 RM falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Vietnam are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division