NY K83177 March 9, 2004 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K83177 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060; 8301.20.0060; 8501.10.4060 Mr. Enrique Gonzalez Laredo Becnel, Inc. 4606 Modern Lane Laredo, TX 78041 RE: The tariff classification of car parts from Mexico. Dear Mr. Gonzalez: In your letter dated February 6, 2004, you requested a ruling on tariff classification. The samples you provided are an upper lock (UL-01 69350-0C010), a control assembly (416640-10020 CA03) and a door lock actuator (9412150-10100 500 DER ACT). The upper lock is a mechanical lock used in the rear door of vans. It contains a small switch whose only function is to give continuity to the light in the ceiling dome of the car. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8301.20.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for locks of a kind used on motor vehicles. The general rate of duty will be 5.7 percent ad valorem. The door lock actuator is a small, electric gear motor in a dedicated housing. The motor has an output of 1.92 W. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electric motors and generators, motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W, of under 18.65 W, DC, other. The general rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The control assembly is a mechanical device activated by the car door handle of the rear door, which in turn manipulates the upper lock. The applicable subheading for this product will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: other. The general rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.