NY K81683 February 5, 2004 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 K81683 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6102.30.2010 Mr. John Nagel Sara Lee Branded Apparel 1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from Taiwan Dear Mr. Nagel: In your letter dated January 7, 2004, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Champion Jogbra. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. Your sample, style CE2190, is a woman’s jacket constructed from 79% nylon, 21% spandex mesh knit fabric. The garment features a hood, long sleeves with 1x1 rib knit cuffs, a full front zippered opening, side pockets, a 92% polyester, 8% spandex rib knit full lining and a 1x1 rib knit bottom that provides a tightening at the waist. The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6102.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6104: of man-made fibers: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28.2% ad valorem. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements this product from Taiwan is subject to quota and requires a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division