NY K81340 December 8, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Fawn P. Scott Park Designs 405 Gateway Drive P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of hooks from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated November 17, 2003, on behalf of Thomas F. Bell & Co., Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of four styles of base metal, household hooks that will be mounted on the wall. The first item is a double hook projecting from an oval medallion. It is available in a white painted finish or a waxed finish. The next hook is the same as the first except that it is a single hook. The third item is a coat and hat hook, also available in the two finishes. The last product is a medallion hook board, consisting of 3 single medallion hooks fastened to a wooden board measuring approximately 15 inches long by 4 inches wide. The wooden board with hooks is available in a white painted finish or a stained wood finish with waxed hooks. The applicable subheading for the four hooks will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division