NY K81131 November 19, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 K81131 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.50.0000 Ms. Leslie J. Cummings Knape & Vogt Manufacturing Company 2700 Oak Industrial Drive NE Grand Rapids, MI 49505-6083 RE: The tariff classification of brackets from Germany Dear Ms. Cummings: In your letter dated November 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise consists of two styles of powder-coated, steel brackets that will be used in closets and utility rooms. Item number 1194 is an adjustable shelf and rod support, and item number 1195 is a heavy-duty shelf and rod support. Both brackets are available in white and cream colors. The applicable subheading for the brackets will be 8302.50.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hat-racks, hat pegs, brackets and similar fixtures, and part thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Federal Register (2)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)