NY K80765 December 11, 2003 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 K80765 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040; 6204.62.4020 Ms. Janice Fortin American Shipping Company Inc. 140 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's shirt and pants from Indonesia Dear Ms. Fortin: In your letter dated November 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Dress Barn Inc. The submitted sample, style 6085, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 61 percent cotton, 35 percent nylon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with vents, a collar, two chest flaps, two pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The submitted sample, style 6086, is a woman’s pair of pants also constructed from 61 percent cotton, 35 percent nylon and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The pants feature a waistband with a front button and zipper closure and long hemmed legs The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: of cotton: other: trousers and breeches: women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.7 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341 and the pants fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division