NY K80492 November 13, 2003 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:2:224 K80492 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080 Ms. Joann Mosqueda JA-RU, Inc 4030 Phillips Highway Jacksonville, FL 32207 RE: The tariff classification of a Chinese jump rope from China Dear Ms. Mosqueda: In your letter dated October 13, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You are requesting the tariff classification on an item that is described as a Hot Rainbow Chinese Jump Rope. The item, a Chinese jump rope which is actually a loop of colored elastic, is designated as item 733. To start the game, 2 players put the Chinese jump rope around their ankles and stand a couple of feet apart from each other. The third player goes first. The object of the game is to complete a series of jumps and tricks without making a mistake. Each time a player finishes a series of moves, the rope moves up. The rope starts at the ankles, then moves up to the knees, then up to the waists. A player cannot stop between moves. If she lands on the rope accidentally, or doesn’t complete a jump, she is out and the next player takes a turn. The correct classification of the Chinese jump rope will be in Chapter 95 of the HTS as other outdoor games. The applicable subheading for the Hot Rainbow Chinese Jump Rope, item 733, will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for general physical exercise, gymnastics, athletics...or outdoor games...parts and accessories thereof: other...other. The rate of duty will be 4 % ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Tom McKenna at 646-733-3025. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division