NY J89854 October 30, 2003 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 J89854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9090 Ms. Sol Manrique Marisa Christina Apparel, Inc. 1410 Broadway, 20th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Manrique: In your letter received in this office on October 21, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number M5243, is a woman’s sleeveless pullover that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, knit fabric with a 100% nylon openwork fabric overlay. The outer surface of the knit fabric measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neckline and a scallop hemmed bottom. Floral designs are on the front and back panels. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for pullovers, knitted: of other textile materials: other…other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 6% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 838. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are neither subject to quota nor the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division