NY J88519 September 16, 2003 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 J88519 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000 Mr. Danny Gabriel Avon Products, Inc. 1251 Avenue of the Americas New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of a Pave Rhinestone Charm Bracelet from China. Dear Mr. Gabriel: In your letter dated September 10, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Pave Rhinestone Charm Bracelet, reference number PP# 1014326AB, is composed of metal chain measuring 8” in length and seven metal charms. The charms are in the shape of a heart, a dollar sign, an exclamation point, a peace sign, a star, a question mark and lips. The charms are covered entirely on one side with glass rhinestones. The essential character of the bracelet is imparted by the rhinestones. The bracelet will be imported with a polyester satin pouch. This pouch will to be used as protective storage for the bracelet and is considered ordinary packing. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the Pave Rhinestone Charm Bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division