NY J88106 September 9, 2003 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:MM:101 J88106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8302.30.3060 Mr. Dennis Forhart PricewaterhouseCoopers LLP 400 Renaissance Center Detroit, Michigan 48243-1507 RE: The tariff classification of Brackets and Hangers that mount the mud flap of a truck from Mexico and Canada Dear Mr. Forhart: In your letter dated July 22, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling. On August 21, 2003 we received the drawings we requested on the items you sought classification on. The first item is described as Hanger-Rear Mud Flap, B-91, LH; BRKT, Mudflap, No Tape, LH. The Part Number is BTS A91L. This item is a hanger and bracket. It is composed of metal and its purpose is to mount the mud flap. The second item is described as BRKT, Kit, Mudflap, Stainless. The part Number is LWC 300MR14S. The item is a bracket assembly/kit that includes an expansion ring, a swivel bracket, rubber plate, and stainless steel arm shell and mounts the mud flap. The composition of the parts is predominantly metal. The applicable subheading for the Brackets and Hangers that mount the mud flap of a truck will be 8302.30.3060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork, saddlery, trunks, chests, caskets or the like; base metal hat racks, hat-pegs, brackets and similar fixtures; castors with mountings of base metal; automatic door closers of base metal; and base metal parts thereof: Other mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for motor vehicles; and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or zinc…Other. The rate of duty will be 2% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 646-733-3008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division